brightvibe.com  
sign in  |  register  |  our mission
 

Site Documents > Privacy Policy

BrightVibe.com Privacy Policy

Information you share with us is used for BrightVibe's business purposes. BrightVibe.com is not in the business of selling information about you. This notice tells you what information we collect, steps we take to protect and secure it, how we use and share the information, and finally, how you can contact us with questions or concerns.

Information We Gather

  • BrightVibe.com collects personal information when and if you register with us, use or buy BrightVibe.com products or services or post content on a BrightVibe.com comment page as a guest.
  • BrightVibe.com uses information for the following general purposes: products and services provision, billing, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, and research.
  • BrightVibe.com automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookies, and the pages you request.
  • BrightVibe.com may combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from business partners or others.
  • BrightVibe.com may also collect information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners. This information might include information necessary to process payments due to us from you such as your credit card number.

IP Address

  • BrightVibe.com may occasionally obtain IP addresses from users depending upon how you access our web site. IP addresses, browser and session information may be used for various purposes, including to:
    • Diagnose and prevent service or technology problems reported by our users or engineers that are associated with the IP addresses controlled by a specific web company or ISP.
    • Estimate the total number of users visiting BrightVibe.com from specific geographical regions.
    • Help determine which users have access privileges to certain content, services or resources that we offer.
    • Monitor and prevent fraud and abuse.

Cookies

  • A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web site's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive.
  • You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set.
    • BrightVibe.com uses its own cookies for a number of purposes, including to:
      • Keep track of preferences you specify while you are using BrightVibe.com's services.
      • Estimate and report our total audience size and traffic.
      • Conduct research to improve BrightVibe.com's content and services.
    • While you may opt to configure your browser to decline the acceptance of cookies, you do so with the understanding that certain site features may no longer be available, including, but not limited to, the ability to purchase products and interact with features such as bulletin boards, blogs, and the like.

BrightVibe.com�s Child Policy

  • The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") requires that we inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information from children under 13 years of age. BrightVibe.com is not directed at children under 13 years of age but, we recognize that with proper adult supervision some parents might permit their children to visit BrightVibe.com and use our information. COPPA requires that we obtain the consent of parents and guardians in order for children under 13 years of age to use certain features of BrightVibe.com.
  • When your child attempts to register and/or provide personal information to BrightVibe.com, we require a parent or legal guardian to:
    • complete the registration;
    • review our privacy policy and to submit a valid credit card number to verify that the child's parent or guardian knows about and authorizes our information practices related to children protected by COPPA; and
    • verify through the use of an email confirmation and second authorization that the parent or guardian consents to the Terms of Service and this privacy policy.
  • Once parental notice and consent has been verified, the information we collect will be treated the same as information collected from any other user of BrightVibe.com. Without verified parental notice and consent, we will not knowingly collect personal information of children under 13 years of age, and if we learn that we have inadvertently collected such information, we will promptly delete it.

How Parents Stay Involved

  • In compliance with COPPA, parents and legal guardians may request from us to review, delete or stop the collection of the personally identifiable information of their child. You may do so in one of two ways.
  • You may contact us by letter, phone or email using the address information provided at the bottom of this page.
  • If you request that no further information about your child be collected or used, we will be required to terminate your child's ability to use BrightVibe.com's products and services that require a user to "sign in."

Information Use, Sharing and Disclosure

  • BrightVibe.com does not share personal information we learn about you from your use of the Service or this web site with others except as described in this policy. We do not share your information with unrelated third parties for their direct marketing purposes.
  • When you provide personal information through using the Service you are however sharing your personal information with BrightVibe.com, organizations that may hold a majority interest in BrightVibe.com, their divisions or subsidiaries and, BrightVibe.com and any of its divisions or subsidiaries. The use of your personal information by these organizations is subject to this policy.
  • BrightVibe.com may use or share your personal information where it is necessary for us to complete a transaction, to operate or improve BrightVibe.com and related products and services, to do something that you have asked us to do, or tell you of products and services that we think may be of interest.
  • Where you are contacted with an offer or service based on information you have shared with BrightVibe.com, we will do our best to provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such further communications at the time you are contacted.
  • When you post a message, your BrightVibe.com ID or alias that you are posting under may be visible to other users.
  • When you post a message on BrightVibe.com, you have the ability to post a message which may include personally identifiable information about yourself.
  • If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.
  • BrightVibe.com does or may share personally identifiable information about you under the following circumstances:
    • In the course of operating our business it may be necessary or appropriate for us to provide access to your personal information to others such as our service providers, contractors and select vendors so that we can operate the Service and our business. Where practical, we seek to obtain confidentiality agreements that are consistent with this policy and that limit others' use or disclosure of the information you have shared.
    • We may share your personal information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, to establish or exercise our legal rights or, defend against legal claims and if in our judgment in such circumstances disclosure is required or appropriate.
    • We may share your personal information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of BrightVibe.com's terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
    • As we continue to develop our business, we might also buy or sell all or part of our business. In such transactions, personally identifiable information you have shared with us is generally one of the business assets that will be transferred. The transferred personally identifiable information will remain subject to the promises made in this privacy policy or subsequent policies to which you have consented.

If there is ever a change to how BrightVibe.com uses or intends to use personal information, we will post that change to this policy and, if the new policy is materially less restrictive than this policy, we will seek your consent.

Confidentiality and Security

  • No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.
  • If BrightVibe.com learns of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using this web site or providing personal information to us you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of this site. BrightVibe.com may post a notice on our web site if a security breach occurs. If this happens, you will need a web browser enabling you to view the BrightVibe.com.com web site. BrightVibe.com may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice) you should notify us at

Contacting BrightVibe

If you have a privacy concern regarding BrightVibe.com, or this policy, and if you cannot satisfactorily resolve it through the use of this web site, you should then write to us by email to . Alternatively, we can be reached by telephone at 972-291-6672 or our postal mail address:

BrightVibe.com
PO Box 73
Cedar Hill, TX 75106
Attention: Privacy

In the event that we are still unable to resolve your concerns BrightVibe.com is committed to cooperating to achieve a proper resolution of your privacy concerns.

If you object to any sharing of your personal information that may be permitted under this policy, you may do so by writing us at the above address. We will take reasonable steps to accommodate your requests as they relate to our advertising practices. In some instances, honoring your requests may interfere with or preclude your ability to use the Service or may require us to terminate our relationship with you.

Effective Date: February 14, 2005

 

Symplex F - 90 Tablets - Standard Process

A powerful special combination formula to support female ovary, adrenals, pituitary and thyroid glands. Read more...

 
 


newsletters
empowering health
calculators
nutritional support for common conditions
site features
Home  |  Mission  |  Weight Loss Success Story  |  Blog  |  Contact Us  |  Terms of Service  |  Links  |  Privacy  |  Site Map